888poker 888poker 888poker

Phil Galfond’s biography

Phil Galfond’s biography

Country: USA

Nickname: "OMGClayAiken" / "MrSweets28"

Date of birth: January 16, 1985

Tournament winnings throughout the career: over 2 920 000$

Best result: 817 781$ (1st place in Pot Limit Omaha tournament for 5 000$ at the WSOP in 2008)

Main achievements: 3 WSOP bracelets (in 5 000$ PLO tournament at the WSOP 2008, No-Limit 2-7 single draw Championship for 10 000$ in 2015 and in 10 000$ PLO Hi-Lo Championship at the WSOP 2018)


Phil Galfond is a professional poker player who is famous for his success both in live tournaments and online. He is called an online shark, as he plays at 200$ /400$ limits and higher in No-limit Texas Hold'em and Pot-Limit Omaha.

Galfond has achieved his main success in live tournaments at the WSOP. His first ITM (prize zone) in offline was in 10 000$ Championship Event at the WSOP Circuit in 2006 (he got 22 900$ for the 18th place). In 2008, Phil won PLO tournament at the WSOP. At the final table he played with such well-known professionals as Daniel Negreanu, John Juanda, David Benyamine, Phil Hellmuth, Kirill Gerasimov, Johnny Chan, Brian Rast and online star Adam Hourani. Galfond managed to beat Hourani in heads-up.

Phil has 3 bracelets of the World Series of Poker (in 5 000$ PLO tournament at the WSOP 2008, No-Limit 2-7 single draw Championship for 10 000$ in 2015 and in 10 000$ PLO Hi-Lo Championship at the WSOP 2018): the last one he won in 2018 and it brought him more than 560 000$. Galfond has not got seven-figure winnings yet, but he has already won four six-figure prize money at the WSOP – three times for the 1st place and one time for the 2nd place.

Phil Galfond launched his own poker room in 2019 – Run It Once Poker.

Phil Galfond’s biography

Interesting facts about Phil Galfond:

  • Phil Galfond was born in North Potomac, Maryland, USA. He studied at Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School and afterwards entered the Wisconsin University in Madison, where he studied philosophy.
  • Thanks to the reputation of a successful highstakes-player, Galfond has been invited to poker TV shows, dedicated to the high-stakes games. He became a participant of the 4th, 6th and 7th seasons of a popular High Stakes Poker project.
  • Phil was a part of "Ship It Holla Ballas" team. It is a so-called crew of the young poker players who lead a luxurious way of life using money earned with the help of poker. They travel around the world in search of bright parties, hot girls and play poker tournaments.
  • He owns "Run It Once" website and works as a poker coach.
  • On the 15th of May, 2015 Galfond married an American actress Farah Fath.
  • In 2018 it became known that Phil and Farah would have a firstborn. 31 December a couple announced about the birth of their son Spenser Keith.
  • Since 2007, the poker player has periodically been writing articles for Bluff Magazine.
  • In accordance with highstakesdb data for September 2018,  Galfond’s graph in online-cash at high limits stopped at the mark of 1,45 million dollars on PokerStars (nickname "MrSweets28") and + 6,6 million dollars on Full Tilt (nickname "OMGClayAiken"):

OMGClayAiken at Full Tilt

Phil Galfond on the social networks:

Phil Galfond on Twitter (@philgalfond)

Galfond’s page on Instagram (phil.galfond)

Phil Galfond on Facebook (phil.galfond)

Biography materials
Phil Galfond: «I took big risks with my bankroll early in my career»
News
Phil Galfond: «I took big risks with my bankroll early in my career»
The Run it Once Poker founder told his followers how lost a lot of money due to weak bankroll management in the early stages of his poker career...
Phil Galfond about advantages of Splash the Pot system
News
Phil Galfond about advantages of Splash the Pot system
Phil Galfond keeps trying to explain players Splash the Pot system advantages.
Mid Stakes Week at Run It Once Poker
News
Mid Stakes Week at Run It Once Poker
Mid Stakes Week at Run It Once Poker started from March 1st and would continue to March 8th...
High stakes traffic on RIO didn't meet Galfond's expectations
News
High stakes traffic on RIO didn't meet Galfond's expectations
Phil Galfond shared information on how things have gone at Run It Once compared to his own expectations.
Phil Galfond and Joe Ingram talk about Run It Once Poker launch
News
Phil Galfond and Joe Ingram talk about Run It Once Poker launch
Phil Galfond and Joey Ingram discussed the official launch of Run It Once Poker. Watch the video to hear everything from the horse's mouth.
Pros, cons and first Impressions of Run It Once Poker
News
Pros, cons and first Impressions of Run It Once Poker
The successful launch of Phil Galfond’s poker room Run It Once Poker took place on Wednesday, 6. It wasn’t without minor incidents and a few disconnections, but in general, it can be called a great start...
Phil Galfond comments on Run It Once Poker changes
News
Phil Galfond comments on Run It Once Poker changes
Phil Galfond made some comments on updates of Run It Once Poker room. The player told about stake levels, game formats and launch date.