888poker 888poker 888poker

Daniel Colman’s biography

Daniel Colman’s biography

Country: USA

Nickname: "mrGR33N13" / "riyyc225"

Date of birth: July 11, 1990

Live tournaments winnings: 28 925 000$

Best result: 15 306 668$ (1st place in The Big One For One Drop tournament with 1 000 000$ buy-in at the WSOP in 2014)

Main achievements: WSOP bracelet


Daniel Colman is an American poker player from Holden, Massachusetts. He became known for his success in live tournaments, but finances for the live events "mrGR33N13" has earned in online.

Excellent results in offline tournaments Colman showed in 2014: in April he took 1st place in Super High Roller tournament for 100 000$ at the EPT Grand Final in Monte Carlo and earned 2 127 000$; in June Daniel demonstrated an excellent result, which remains his best indicator until now. The poker player has won the Big One for One Drop tournament for 1 million dollars at the WSOP and has taken home more than 15 000 000$ and a gold bracelet.

Also, 2014 brought him a victory in the SHRPO Main Event for 5 300$, where he was enriched by 1 446 710$. And these are not all of Colman's victories for that period.

In 2015, he significantly replenished his bankroll for 1 544 000$, having taken the 3rd place in High Roller for One-Drop tournament for 111 111$ at the WSOP. Although currently "mrGR33N13" plays a bit less often, he still managed to distinguish himself with almost million earnings in 2016 and 2017. In 2018, Coleman has not practically played poker - his name does not appear in either high-stakes reports or in tournament tables.

Daniel Colman

Interesting facts about Daniel Colman:

  • Daniel Colman was the first player in the poker history, who within a year won 1 million dollars in hyper-turbo tournaments in 2013.
  • After winning at the WSOP in 2014, "mrGR33N13" refused to give any comments to journalists and literally fled 5 minutes after his victory. His reaction to winning 15 million dollars was discussed in the community for a long time.
  • In 2014, GPI awarded Colman with a "player of the year" title. In the same year, "Card Player" and "BLUFF" magazines also named Colman "Player of the Year".
  • In September 2017, Colman joined the VirtuePoker team, which uses a blockchain technology to solve many of the problems inherent to online poker.
  • In accordance with highstakesdb data a play graph of riyyc225 on Full Tilt at the high limit cash-tables looks as follows:

riyyc225 graph on Full Tilt

and mrGR33N13 has such results on PokerStars (as by August, 2018):

Graph mrGR33N13 on PokerStars

Daniel Colman on the social networks:

Daniel Colman’s Twitter (@danielcolman)

Daniel Colman on Instagram (dancolman1)